Coaching Bio

Coaching bio

Personal Information

Name: Eshed R. Meseritz Haelion

Date of birth: 03-02-1979

Nationality: Israeli, German

E-Mail: Eshed@eshedsailing.com

Mobile: +972544749085

Education

Msc Environmental studies (2010)

MBA (2008)

Bsc Marine sciences (2005)

Sailing Experience:

  • Optimist
  • 420
  • 470
  • Laser (Radial + Full rig)
  • 49er
  • Kite boarding

Coaching Experience:

  • Optimist
  • Laser 4.7
  • Laser Radial
  • Laser Full rig
  • 29er
  • Windsurfing
  • 420
  • Skud -18

At 2002 got my coaching diploma from the ministry of sports

Main Sailors I Coached

• Laura Baldwin (GBR)
• Karyna Manuel (GBR)
• Rhiannon Massey (GBR)
• Omer Golani (ISR)
• Roie Ihya (ISR)
• Nethra Kumanan (IND)
• Gil Cohen (ISR)
• Max Stein (GER)
• Oren Jacob (ISR)
• TIril Bue (NOR)
• Ina Kulman (NOR)
• Yuval Schwartz (ISR)
• Yonathan Schwartz (ISR)
• Ari Niemensivu (FIN)
• Mayan Rafic (ISR)
• Dan Davidovich (ISR)
• Gal Cohen (ISR)
• Upamanyu Dutta (IND)
• Sophie Ertelt (GER)
• Rebecca Abelson (CAN)
• Rohini Rau (IND)
• Oz Adam (ISR)
• Jonathan Peretz (ISR)
• Aoife Hopkins (IRL)
• Pia Kuhlmann (GER)
• Anya Haji-Michael (GBR)

Main Coaching Achievements:

Members of my squad and the achievements they made are listed here:

2015

  • Karyna Manuel – 16th radial youth Europeans,  12th radial youth worlds
  • Roie Ihia – 12th Kiel week Laser Radial open classes
  • Karyna Manuel 3rd U19 girls Laser Radial Hoorn Europa cup Netherlands
  • Nethra Kumanan 1st ASAF youth cup Laser Radial

2014

  • Omer Golani 2nd U17 9th overall Laser Radial Hvar Laser Europa cup Croatia.
  • Laser Europa cup Israel – Laser 4.7 girls, Romi Stivi 1st place (3rd overall) , Gaya Granot 3rd. Laser Radial boys Omer Golani 3rd overall (2nd U17), Roie Ihia 5th Overall (4th U17)
  • Laser Europa cup Warnemunde week – Laser 4.7 boys Omer Golani 3rd U16 and 7th overall, Roie Yhia 10th overall
  • Laser Europa cup Malcesine – Laser 4.7 boys Roie Ihya 8th, Omer Golani 18th. Laser 4.7 girls Romi Stioui 30th
  • Coaching Gil Cohen (Ex 470 Olympian in London 2012) in her transition to Laser Radial

2013

  • coaching Czech 29er team of Veronika Zivny
  • Coaching Israel’s Laser 4.7 national team

2012

  • Tomer Ben-Natan (ISR) 7th Laser 4.7 Europeans
  • Ataliah Dandeker (ISR) 15th Laser 4.7 Europeans
  • Omer Kafri (ISR) 11th Laser 4.7 Europeans
  • Jonathan Perez (ISR) 17th Laser 4.7 Europeans
  • Oz Adam (ISR) Israeli laser radial youth and senior full rig national champion
  • Jonathan Peretz (ISR) Israeli 4.7 youth national champion
  • Rohini Rau (IND) 77th laser worlds 2nd runner up for qualifying to the Olympics
  • Sophie-Marie Ertelt (GER) 29th women laser radial European trophy, 26th Europeans, 25 Kiel week world cup in laser radial.

2011

  • Aryaman Dutta (IND) 8th place Optimist India international regatta
  • Veronika Zivna (CZE) 4th girls Optimist India international regatta
  • Upamayu Dutta (IND) 1st Optimist monsoon regatta .
  • Yonathan Schwartz (ISR) 16th overall Torbole Europa cup Laser Radial 9th youth.
  • Yuval Schwartz (ISR) 22nd overall  Torbole Europa cup Laser Radial 14th youth
  • Coaching Skid 18 Israel representative to London 2012 Olympic games Shimon Ben-Jacob and Hagar Zehavi

2010

  • Oren Jacob (ISR) 1stLaser radial youth worlds U17, 9th U19.
  • Tiril Bue (NOR) 6th Laser radial youth worlds U19.
  • Yuval Schwartz (ISR) 22nd Laser radial youth worlds U19.
  • Yonathan Schwartz (ISR) 21st Laser radial youth worlds U19.
  • Ari Niemensivu (FIN) 16th Warnemunde week laser 4.7.
  • Ina Kulman (NOR) 15th Laser radial youth worlds U19.

2007

  • Laura Baldwin (GBR) 6th  Laser radial Holland world cup, 9th Laser radial Kiel week, 40th Worlds Cascais.